Governors

Name of Governor

Category

Term of Office

Position of Responsibility

Relevant Business Interests

Relationship between Governors and members of the school staff

Mr N J Symcox

Co-opted

10/7/2014 to 9/7/2018

Chair

None

None

Mr R J Howell

Co-opted

10/7/2014 to 9/7/2018

SEN Governor

None

Spouse of a member of staff

Mrs J E Jeanes

Diocesan Board of Education

1/10/2017 to 30/9/2021

Vice Chair

None

None

Mrs J A Bates

LA Appointment

5/11/2016 to 4/11/2020

 

None

None

Rev. P Hallett

Ex Officio

1/9/2004 to 31/10/2017
(retired)

 

None

None

Mrs A A Shearer

Headteacher

31/3/2014

 

None

None

Mrs N Porter

Elected Staff

1/2/2016 to 31/1/2020

 

None

None

Mr S E Atkins

Elected Parent

1/5/2016 to 30/4/2020

 

None

None

Mrs M Phillips

Elected Parent

1/1/2015 to 31/12/2018

 

None

None

 

Click Here for Governor Meeting Attendance Log 2017
Click Here for Governor Meeting Attendance Log 2016


Subject Leaders and Link Governors 2017 - 2018
St Nicholas Church of England Primary School 

Designated Safeguarding Leads: Mrs Alison Shearer,
Mrs Jenny Bendell & Miss Caroline Middleton
‘Prevent’ Trainer: Mrs Alison Shearer

    • EYFS (Early Years Foundation Stage) Phase Leader – Mrs Jade McGinty
    • Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2) Phase Leader & Teacher in Charge– Mrs Jenny Bendell
    • Key Stage 2 (Years 3, 4, 5 & 6) Phase Leader – Miss Caroline Middleton
    • SENCO, EAL, G/T Leader – Mrs Kerry Ewins-Strowger with Mr Robin Howell
    • Assessment Leader – Mrs Alison Shearer with Mrs Michelle Phillips

(Governors’ focus week = second/third week in November of each academic year. (2017 = Week beginning 13th November). 1:1 meetings are also held with the link governor and the subject leader throughout the year with the focus being impact on pupils’ progress and attainment, curriculum provision and action planning for further developments and successes in the subject area.)



AREA

STAFF

GOVERNOR LINK

Core subjects

Mrs Alison Shearer

Rev Peter Hallett

English

Mrs Nicola Porter

Mrs Jenny Bates

Maths

Mrs Alison Shearer & Miss Caroline Middleton

Mr Norman Symcox

Science

Mrs Jenny Bendell

Rev Peter Hallett

Foundation Subjects

Art and Design

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Shaun Atkins

Citizenship (PSHCE)

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Robin Howell

Computing

Miss Caroline Middleton

Mr Norman Symcox

Design & Technology

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Robin Howell

Foreign Language

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mrs Jenny Bates

Geography

Mrs Jenny Bendell

Mrs Jane Jeanes

History

Mrs Jenny Bendell

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Music

Mrs Allison Gosney

Mrs Jenny Bates

PE & Sports Provision

Miss Paige Steninger

Mrs Michelle Phillips


RE

Mrs Alison Shearer

Rev Peter Hallett

Collective Worship

Mrs Alison Shearer

Rev Peter Hallett

Outdoor learning/Forest School

Mrs Alison Shearer

 Mr Robin Howell

Health & Safety

Mrs Alison Shearer & Mrs Jane Billington

Mr Norman Symcox

Safeguarding & Child Protection Officers

Mrs Alison Shearer & Mrs Jenny Bendell

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Educational Visits Coordinator

Mrs Jane Billington

Mr Norman Symcox

First Aid

Mrs Michele Rozycki

 Mrs Jane Jeanes

Equal Opportunities

Mrs Kerry Ewins-Strowger & Mrs Alison Shearer

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Attendance

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Norman Symcox

Governor Training

Mrs Jane Billington

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Staff Training

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Norman Symcox

Nurture School & Emotional Literacy Support

Class teachers +
1:1 focus work: Mrs Michele Rozycki
& Miss Natalie Kay

Mr Robin Howell