Governors

Name of Governor

Category

Term of Office

Position of Responsibility

Relevant Business Interests

Relationship between Governors and members of the school staff

Mr Norman Symcox

Co-opted

10/7/2018 to 9/7/2022

Chair

None

None

Mr Robin Howell

Co-opted

10/7/2018 to 9/7/2022

 

None

Spouse of a member of staff

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Diocesan Board of Education

1/10/2017 to 30/9/2021

Vice Chair
SEN Governor

None

None

Mrs Jenny Bates

LA Appointment

5/11/2016 to 4/11/2020

 

None

None

Mrs Alison Shearer

Headteacher

31/3/2014

 

None

None

Mr Matthew Cochrane

Elected Parent

1/1/2019 to 31/12/2023

 

None

Sibling of a member of staff

Mrs Lorna Rogers

Sub Ex Offico

25/3/2019 to 24/3/2023

 

None

None

 

Elected Parent

 

To be elected

 

 

 

Staff Governor

 

To be elected

 

 

Mr S E Atkins

Elected Parent

1/5/2016 to 31/7/2019

No longer a Governor

None

None

Mrs Allison Gosney

Elected Staff

1/9/2018 to 31/8/2019

No longer a Governor

None

None

 

Click Here for Governor Meeting Attendance Log 2019

Click Here for Governor Meeting Attendance Log 2018


Subject Leaders and Link Governors 2019
St Nicholas Church of England Primary School
 

Designated Safeguarding Leads: Mrs Alison Shearer & Mrs Jenny Bendell
  Deputy Safeguarding Lead, Miss Zoe Cochrane
‘Prevent’ Trainer: Mrs Alison Shearer

    • EYFS (Early Years Foundation Stage) – Mrs Rebecca Connor with Mrs Allison Gosney
    • Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2)– Miss Zoe Cochrane with Mr Norman Symcox
    • Lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3 & 4) – Mrs Sarah Welshman with Mr Norman Symcox
    • Upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5 & 6) & Senior Teacher – Mrs Jenny Bendell with Mr Norman Symcox
    • SENCO, EAL, G/T Leader – Mrs Kerry Ewins-Strowger with Mrs Allison Gosney
    • Assessment Leader – Mrs Alison Shearer with Mr Norman Symcox

(Governors’ focus week = second/third week in November of each academic year. (2019 = Week beginning 18th November). 1:1 meetings are also held with the link governor and the subject leader throughout the year with the focus being impact on pupils’ progress and attainment, curriculum provision and action planning for further developments and successes in the subject area.)



AREA

STAFF

GOVERNOR LINK

Core subjects

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Norman Symcox

English

Mrs Nicola Porter

Mrs Jenny Bates

Maths

Mrs Alison Shearer & Mrs Sarah Welshman

Mr Norman Symcox

Science

Mrs Jenny Bendell

Mr Matthew Cochrane

Foundation Subjects

Art and Design

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Shaun Atkins

Citizenship (PSHCE)

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Robin Howell

Computing

Miss Zoe Cochrane

Mr Norman Symcox

Design & Technology

Miss Zoe Cochrane

Mr Robin Howell

Foreign Language

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mrs Jenny Bates

Geography

Mrs Jenny Bendell

Mrs Jane Jeanes

History

Mrs Jenny Bendell

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Music

Mrs Allison Gosney

Mrs Jenny Bates

PE & Sports Provision

Miss Zoe Cochrane

Mr Robin Howell

RE

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Collective Worship

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mrs Jane Jeanes

LOTC – learning outside the classroom

Mrs Alison Shearer

 Mr Robin Howell

Health & Safety

Mrs Alison Shearer & Mrs Jane Billington

Mr Norman Symcox

Safeguarding & Child Protection Officers

Mrs Alison Shearer & Mrs Jenny Bendell (Deputy – Miss Zoe Cochrane)

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Educational Visits Coordinator

Mrs Jane Billington

Mr Norman Symcox

First Aid

Mrs Michele Rozycki

 Mrs Jane Jeanes

Equal Opportunities

Mrs Kerry Ewins-Strowger & Mrs Alison Shearer

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Attendance

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Norman Symcox

Governor Training

Mrs Jane Billington

Mrs Jane Jeanes

Staff Training

Mrs Alison Shearer

Mr Norman Symcox

Nurture School & Emotional Literacy Support

Class teachers +
1:1 ELSA focus work: Mrs Michele Rozycki

Mr Robin Howell